| Date: | Sunday 4 July 2004 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1 Yankee |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6241L |
| MSN: | AA1-0441 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1995 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cedar Mills Airport (3T0), near Gordonville, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Cedar Mills, TX (3T0) |
| Destination airport: | Saginaw, TX (T67) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 4,333-hour pilot stated that there was an "almost direct crosswind," as the airplane attempted to takeoff from a 3,000 feet long turf runway. The runway was reported to be "soft" and the pilot expected a longer than normal takeoff roll and elected to use the "soft field" takeoff procedure. The pilot further stated that acceleration was "a bit slower than he was used to, but seemed OK." Approximately halfway down the runway, "the airplane became airborne, with a short squawk from the stall warning system." The pilot "let off some back pressure, and the airplane touched down for a few feet before getting airborne again." As the airplane passed a large tree on the departure end of the runway, the pilot reported that a "gust of wind" caught the right win, and the nose dipped down. Subsequently, the left wing impacted water before the airplane came to rest in an inverted position in a lake.
Probable Cause: The pilot's premature lift-off and his failure to abort the takeoff. Contributing factors were the soft and muddy runway conditions and the unfavorable winds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW04LA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040707X00917&key=1 Location