Accident Fuji FA200-160 JA3775, Sunday 24 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 January 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SUBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fuji FA200-160
Owner/operator:Kokyo Shisetsu Chizu
Registration: JA3775
MSN: 268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Moji -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:-
Departure airport:RJFR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed on sight-seeing flight.

CAUSE
The presumed cause of this accident is recognized to be that the aircraft collided with trees because the pilot, while attempting an extremely low-altitude flight near a mountainside, made an improper judgment regarding the aircraft's height above the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aviation News Vol.10 No.20, Mar/1982.
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/aircraft/rep-acci/58-4-11-JA3775.pdf