| Date: | Sunday 4 July 2004 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N803B |
| MSN: | 6733 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aeroflex-Andover Airport (12N), Andover, New Jersey -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Andover, NJ (12N) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on final approach for runway 21, over the threshold, the airplane encountered windshear. The pilot was unable to control the rate of descent, and the airplane impacted the runway. The reported wind at an airport approximately 15 miles northeast of the accident site, about the time of the accident, was from 150 degrees at 7 knots, varying between 120 degrees and 210 degrees.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during approach. A factor was windshear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC04CA159 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040726X01060&key=1 Location