| Date: | Thursday 3 September 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-231 |
| Owner/operator: | EgyptAir |
| Registration: | SU-GBD |
| MSN: | 194 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | IAEV2500-A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED/OEMA) -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Alexandria-Borg El Arab Airport (HBE/HEBA) |
| Destination airport: | Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:EgyptAir flight MS653 from Alexandria, Egypt to Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, encountered a hydraulic yellow system low quantity followed by a green system overheat indication and diverted to Madinah. The aircaft landed on runway 17 at 14:16 UTC with three tires deflated after landing.
The aircraft was ferried to Cairo the next day as flight MS1654 and was back in service the same day.
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.36.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 May 1998 |
SU-GBD |
EgyptAir |
0 |
Cairo International Airport (CAI) |
 |
sub |
Location