This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 August 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AJIY |
| MSN: | 2342 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tredegar, Gwent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tredegar, Gwent |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flew into high ground on approach to Tredegar, Gwent, 23/8/1977, killing both persons on board. Registration G-AJIY belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 21/6/1985 (eight years later) as "destroyed (23/8/1977)"
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AJIY-3.pdf 2.
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p23.htm 3.
http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1977/1977%20-%203194.PDF 