Accident Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II 605, Sunday 2 August 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 August 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú (FAP)
Registration: 605
MSN: 1486/C236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rioja area -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yambrabamba
Destination airport:Pardo Miguel
Narrative:
"Alouette II" disappeared over jungle area between Porsacocha and Rioja. Cap Jorge Gálvez Viscarra, S.Of. 2°José Yáñez Rubio, Ing. Alfredo Fayet Devoto and US Geologist John Cazort. US Army Otter crashed during search 20 AUG.
(1) Wreckage of the "Alondra II 656" with the bodies of the four occupants located at Pomacocha (San Martín) around 6 OCT 1964.

Note: Alouette 605 recorded as w/o 2 AUG 1964 and to civil OB-XAW-656/OB-656 as a 313B (Scramble/Rotorspot)

Sources:

La Union (Pacasmayo) 6 August 1964, p2/7 August 1964, p2/ (1) 8 October 1964, p2
Scramble