This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 September 2015 |
| Time: | 08:17 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA461A |
| MSN: | 4430 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Near Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG) |
| Destination airport: | Kumamoto Airport (KMJ/RJFT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Bombardier DHC-8-Q402, operated as flight ANA/NH331 from Nagoya/Chubu Centrair to Kumamoto, suffered mulfunction of cabin pressurization system at about 8000 ft in the initial climb. The plane returned back to Chubu a half hour later without any further problems. No injuries were reported.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150910-00050087-yom-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150910-00000071-jij-soci
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 January 2017 |
JA461A |
ANA Wings |
0 |
New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) |
 |
non |
| 20 March 2018 |
JA461A |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
Nakashibetsu Airport (SHB/RJCN) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |
| 18 September 2020 |
JA461A |
All Nippon Airways - ANA, opb ANA Wings |
0 |
40 km northwest of Hakodate Airport (HKD/RJCH) |
 |
min |
Location