Accident Liberty XL-2 PK-LLC, Friday 31 October 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 October 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic XL2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Liberty XL-2
Owner/operator:Lombok Institute of Flight Technology (Lift)
Registration: PK-LLC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Moyo Island, West Nusa Tenggara -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lombok
Destination airport:Sumbawa
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The training plane with two occupants, a trainer pilot and trainee, is missing near Moyo Island, West Nusa Tenggara province, Indonesia. A fire extinguisher of the plane was found in the waters surrounding the island. Both occupants are presumed to have died.

Sources:

https://www.tnp.sg/news/missing-sporean-flight-instructor-had-always-wanted-be-pilot
http://jakartaglobe.id/news/rescuers-find-fire-extinguisher-missing-plane-flores-sea/
http://web.archive.org/web/20151214054057/http://news.asiaone.com:80/news/singapore/sporean-missing-near-indonesian-island-we-had-glimmer-hope-it-was-not-our-friend