| Date: | Sunday 11 April 1971 |
| Time: | 16:50 |
| Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
| Owner/operator: | Knight Flying Group |
| Registration: | G-AIRB |
| MSN: | 2214 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Bach Farm, English Bicknor, near Coleford, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | East Bach Farm, English Bicknor, near Coleford, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | East Bach Farm, English Bicknor, near Coleford, Gloucestershire |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 11/4/1971 when crashed at Eastbach Farm Airfield, English Bicknor, near Coleford, Gloucestershire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"Shortly after becoming airborne on a local pleasure flight the aircraft made a steeply banked turn to the left through 180 degrees. On completion of the turn the nose dropped and the aircraft went into a spin from which it did not recover.
No evidence of pre-crash failure or malfunction was found. The report concludes that the accident was the result of a stall which in the circumstances of aft centre of gravity led to a spin from which there was insufficient height to recover. The evidence was insufficient to establish the cause of the stall."
All three persons (pilot and two passengers) on board were killed: only the pilot was named in the AAIB final report as Mr. G.S.jones (pilot, aged 41). The two passengers were not named. Registration G-AIRB was cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 21/5/1971
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f4a0e5274a13140004f3/7-1972_G-AIRB.pdf 2. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIRB-2.pdf 3.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2110 4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AIRB 5. Auster G-AIRB at White Waltham 15/6/1952:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/5591254625/ 