This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 December 1942 |
| Time: | 21:35 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 149 (East India) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W7639 |
| MSN: | OJ-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fenhouse Farm, Brandon, Suffolk. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | Gardening - Jasmin Region |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Lakenheath at 16:34.
The aircraft returned early due to technical problems. It crashed Fenhouse Farm, Brandon Fields,
Brandon at 21:35.
Crew:-
Pilot: 133028 Plt Off John Philp BEM - Beck Row (St John) Churchyard Row C Grave 11 (NCO:1206642 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 December, 1942)
Flight Engineer: 570390 Sgt William Stanley S Hughes - Beck Row (St John) Churchyard Row C Grave 12.
Observer: 1258086 Sgt George Edward Hills - Woolwich Cemetery Section 3 Grave 395.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: RAF/48518 Pilot Officer Christopher William Higgins - Sheffield (St Michael’s) Roman Catholic Cemetery Section G R Grave 235 (NCO:612472 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 July, 1942)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1185176 Sgt Frank Craven - Birmingham (Handsworth) Cemetery Section 15 Roman Catholic Class B Grave 2330.
Air Gunner: 1201186 Sgt Thomas Harold Harris - Penrhys Cemetery Plot C Row 3 Grave 33.
Air Gunner: 545642 Sgt Thomas Glenville Williams - Merthyr Tydil (FFRWD) Cemetery Unconsecrated Section Row T 6 Grave 42.
BEM Citation says: Flt Sgt Philp, Sgt Reardon and Sgt Fossleitner were captain, front gunner, and
navigator
respectively of an aircraft which attacked Munich one night in September, 1942. On the return flight the engineer reported that there would be sufficient spare fuel to operate for only 15 minutes on arrival at base.
Flt Sgt Philp therefore obtained permission to land at a nearer airfield. When nearing the airfield,
however, one of the engines failed, and it was necessary to descend on the sea off the coast. Although the aircraft was kept level, it broke in four parts on impact with the water, and these three airmen,
together with the wireless operator and the mid-upper gunner, were thrown into the sea. Flt Sgt Philp, who is a strong swimmer, volunteered to swim to shore alone to get help. He abandoned this intention, however, as it was necessary help the mid-upper gunner, and he and Sgt Reardon started to swim to shore, taking the gunner with them. They were picked up fishing boat after swimming for three and a half hours, but, unfortunately, the gunner was found dead.
In the meantime, Sgt Fossleitner, although badly shaken, had volunteered to remain behind on one of the wings and support the wireless operator, whose spine was fractured. He supported him for two and half-hours, until eventually both were picked up by an air-sea rescue launch. The courage and fortitude displayed by Flt Sgt Philp. Sgt Reardon and Sgt Fosslieitner were of the highest order.
Sources:
http://www.moseleians.co.uk/roll-of-honour-2/ http://aircrewremembered.com/philp-john.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database