Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8/R2 681472, Thursday 28 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 September 1944
Time:13:20 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8/R2
Owner/operator:16./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 681472
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beesedau, Könnern, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alteno airfield, Brandenburg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the morning a USAAF B-17 bomber fleet is on its way into Germany when the Luftwaffe pilots of the IV. Gruppe/JG 3 at Alteno airfield are scrambled at 11:20 hrs to intercept the bombers. In the Braunschweig area the two enemies meet.

The targets are the Magdeburg/Rothensee and Merseburg/Leuna oil refineries.

The pilot of this battle-damaged Focke-Wulf, Gefreiten Kurt Kröger, tries to perform an emergency-landing in a meadow but crashes into a large wall near a farmstead.
The aircraft rammed the wall at full speed after having touched the ground shortly and knocked it over. It turned over and was flung towards the farmstead and broke into pieces. At the time of impact fuel had hit the roofs of two barns. The burning aircraft and the two barns burned and developed into a frightening conflagration. The firewalls prevented further spreading of the fire at the farmstead.
A brave French prisoner of war, Lucien Doerr, rushes to the scene and finds the pilot still alive but dies at the crash site shortly after from the injuries sustained.

The village fire brigade had arrived but was not really able to fight the burning aircraft and both barns affected by the fire. Later on, the fire brigades of the Junkers aircraft factory and of the Fliegerhorst Bernburg airfield arrived.

Kurt Kröger was born in 1920 in Riga. According to WAST, of July 31, 1944, he was ordered to Liegnitz / Silesia at the end of his flying training to join the 1./Jagdgruppe Ost. Soon his place of work is the Schafstädt airfield in Sachsen. From there on the 24th of September, he moved to Alteno airfield in southern Brandenburg.

Sources:

http://www.dhm.de/lemo/zeitzeugen/alfred-mueller-flugzeugabsturz-in-beesedau-an-der-saale-1944.html
LBB-Forum; Prien, IV./JG3 s.344
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/get_one_mission.php?mission_id=1562
Google Maps