Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP N26849, Wednesday 9 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 September 2015
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:N26849 LLC
Registration: N26849
MSN: 32R8129081
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:North Las Vegas Airport (KVGT), Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:North Las Vegas (KVGT)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear up landing at North Las Vegas Airport (KVGT), Las Vegas, Nevada. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://lasvegassun.com/news/2015/sep/09/small-plane-landing-gear-trouble-safely-ground/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:09-SEP-15,NORTH%20LAS%20VEGAS,N26849]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=26849

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/588215-4594a5155aacc5a28fa9d9d4a43664fb2a3436ab

Location