Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 2063, Monday 8 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 January 1962
Time:03:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2063
MSN: 20410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near São Luíz-Tirirical (SLZ), MA -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in woods 1400 meters from runway 06 due to altimeter failure. Correio Aéreo Nacional (CAN).

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 9 January 1962, p5
Correio da Manhã 9 January 1962, p5
O Estado de S.Paulo 9 January 1962, p7