This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 September 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mooney M20E Super 21 |
| Owner/operator: | Desert Flyers LLC |
| Registration: | N1282X |
| MSN: | 155 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4325 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Boeing Field/King County International Airport (KBFI), Seattle, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Boeing Field (KBFI) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a gear up landing at Boeing Field/King County International Airport (KBFI), Seattle, Washington. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:09-SEP-15,SEATTLE,N1282X]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1282X http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N1282X.html Location