Incident Beagle A.61 Terrier Series 1 G-AVCR, Sunday 20 October 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 October 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle A.61 Terrier Series 1
Owner/operator:RAF Gliding & Soaring Association
Registration: G-AVCR
MSN: B.603
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Dishforth, 4.5 miles E of Ripon, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire (EGXD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Auster AOP.6A WE572: delivered 09/01/1951, RAF service with 652 Squadron. Transferred to the AAC 09/12/1957, sold 21/11/1966 to the Beagle Aircraft Ltd; to G-AVCR 12/12/1966. Acquired by the Royal Air Force Gliding & Soaring Association (RAFGSA) as a glider tug from 17/11/1971.

Written off (Damaged beyond repair) when crashed at RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire 20/10/1974. Per a contemporary report in "Yorkshire Air News" (December 1974): "Glider tug Beagle A.61 G-AVCR crashed at Dishforth on October 20 and was extensively damaged"

Presumably not repaired, as the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 10/7/1975 as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1983, p.34)
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AVCR.pdf
3. Yorkshire Air News December 1974: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1974%2011.pdf
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm
5. http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1972%2003.PDF