Runway excursion Incident Hoffmann H-36 Dimona JA2528, Wednesday 9 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 September 2015
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hoffmann H-36 Dimona
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JA2528
MSN: 3528
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kitami District Temporary Operation Site (Skyport Kitami), Kitami city -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kitami District Temporary Operation Site
Destination airport:Kitami District Temporary Operation Site
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A motor glider, Hoffmann H-36 Diamond, suffered substantial damage on the tailplanes, following a runway excursion on landing (probably on runway 10). H-36 veered off to the right of the runway, and skidded down the slope before the plane came to stop. No injuries were reported. The pilot reported that he attempted to make a go-around, but failed. Kitami District Temporary Operation Site, also known as Skyport Kitami, is located at 43-46-39N, 143-44-05E with 609ft field elevation, and has a single runway 10/28 with 800m x 25m dimensions.

Weather data at Kitami AMeDAS station (9.2km north of the accident site):
15:00JST, wind northeast at 3.0m/s, no precipitation, temperature 19.4 degree-Celsius, sunshine duration in last 1 hour 40%.
16:00JST, wind northeast at 2.9m/s, no precipitation, temperature 18.5 degree-Celsius, sunshine duration in last 1 hour 0%.

Sources:

http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2137
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www3.nhk.or.jp/sapporo-news/20150909/4806591.html]