Incident Boeing 747-46NF N454PA, Thursday 10 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 September 2015
Time:08:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-46NF
Owner/operator:Polar Air Cargo
Registration: N454PA
MSN: 30812/1310
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP)
Destination airport:ICN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 747 operated by Polar Air Cargo sustained a tyre damage during takeoff at Leipzig/Halle Airport. Flight PO963 to Seoul-Incheon, South Korea, took off from runway 08L at 08:22 local time without known problems. Later, tyre debris was found by the airport authority on the runway.
At 08:46 the airplane turned around an entered several holding patterns to the WNW of Leipzig at FL130. At 10:18 and 10:28 the aircraft flew an two low passes over the runway Dresden Airport (DRS). After consultation with the ATC in Dresden they decided to fly back to Leipzig/Halle.
The aircraft then again entered a holding pattern. A safe landing was carried out on runway 08R at 11:35 local time at Leipzig/Halle Airport.

Sources:

http://www.sz-online.de/nachrichten/tiefflieger-ueber-dresden-3194944.html
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/n454pa/#76127e8
https://mopo24.de/nachrichten/warum-kreist-diese-boeing-so-tief-ueber-dresden-12211

Location