Accident Robin R.2100A G-BGBA, Friday 3 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 February 2012
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin R.2100A
Owner/operator:Cotswold Aviation Services Ltd
Registration: G-BGBA
MSN: 133
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-H2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gloucestershire Airport (EGBJ)
Destination airport:Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a local flight, the aircraft joined the right‑hand circuit for Runway 27. When the aircraft was downwind, the pilot was instructed by ATC to fly an orbit to ensure separation from an aircraft flying an instrument approach.

After the orbit, and as the aircraft reached a position from which to commence an approach, it was evident to the pilot that the aircraft was now too high, so she requested and flew a further orbit.

The aircraft established on finals but it was still high and fast, so the pilot attempted to lose excess height by weaving. A flying instructor from the pilot’s flying club observed the approach and landing. He reported a steep and fast approach followed by a flat flare and the aircraft nodding or porpoising before touching down slightly nose-low, followed by a series of bounces.

The pilot attributed the accident to a loss of concentration and an incorrect flare. The flying instructor reported that, although the surface wind was a very light westerly, the wind above about 400 feet was south-easterly at 7 to 10 knots, thus giving a tailwind on approach which would make it difficult to correct an approach that was too high. He also observed that a go-around would have been the best course of action.

Damage sustained to airframe: Nose undercarriage pivot arm bent. However, the C of A expired 23/10/2012, and the aircraft seems never to have flown again after this accident. The registration G-BGBA was later cancelled by the CAA on 9/4/2014 as "Permanently withdrawn from use". The fuselage ended up being stored in the rafters of a hangar at Gloucestershire (Staverton) Airport by November 2014. It is reported that parts of G-BGBA (including at least one wing) were used in the restoration/repairs of another Pierre Robin R2100A G-OCAC (c/no 371)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/02/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1.AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422faac40f0b61346000857/Avions_Pierre_Robin_R2100A_G-BGBA_05-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.branstonlodge.uk/flygloster/residents.htm
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWR200A.htm
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/egcb_egcc/4492474405/

Location