Accident Antonov An-26 , Monday 2 December 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 December 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Cuban Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Ipsakala -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
As the navigation equipment failed, the pilot became disorientated and performed an emergency landing in the bushes. Operated for Angolan Air Force.

Sources:

http://www.mercenary-wars.net/angola/angola-86-89/russian-downed-pilots.html
http://secretoscuba.cultureforum.net/t9922-accidentes-far-minint-sin-comentarios