Accident Auster 6A Tugmaster G-ARKC, Saturday 12 June 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 June 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster 6A Tugmaster
Owner/operator:Dorset Flying Club & Aviation Centre Ltd
Registration: G-ARKC
MSN: 2261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bidford-on-Avon, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Compton Abbas, Dorset (EGHA)
Destination airport:Coventry/Baginton (CVT/EGBE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-Auster AOP.6 VF492; Served with 652 Squadron, 1904 Flight RAF and 666 Squadron AAC. Struck off charge 17/6/60. Converted to civil Auster 6A Tugmaster, and civil registered as G-ARKC 15/2/61

Written off when crashed at Bidford-on-Avon, Warwickshire 12/6/1971. Registration G-ARKC cancelled by the CAA as "aircraft destroyed" 20/8/71

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aricraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1985, p.63)
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARKC-2.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1084881/ and https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1442964/
4. http://www.oldredhill.com/?goto=redhillaerodrome6
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm
6. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2149
7. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARKC-1.pdf