Incident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU PP-BTP, Monday 13 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 August 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU
Owner/operator:Paraense Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-BTP
MSN: 33015
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:2 km from Rio Branco (RBR), AC -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rio Branco (RBR), AC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost height after take-off and hit power cables. Three crew, one passenger and 4,7 tons cargo. Radio-operator suffered injuries.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 14 August 1962, p16

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 March 1965 PP-BTP Paraense Transportes Aéreos 0 Rio Branco Airport, AC (RBR) w/o
Runway excursion