Accident Waco YMF-FSC N620CR, Monday 5 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 July 2004
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco YMF-FSC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N620CR
MSN: F5C095
Engine model:Jacobs R755
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing Municipal Airport, Lansing, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lansing, IL (KIGQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it cart wheeled and came to rest on its nose during landing. The pilot stated that the airplane had departed the prepared runway surface due to crosswind gusts and was rolling on the grass adjacent to the runway when the main landing gear struck a "ravine." No mechanical deficiencies were reported.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control. The crosswind and the ditch were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040803X01129&key=1

Location