Accident Aeronca 7AC N1480E, Monday 5 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 July 2004
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1480E
MSN: 7AC-5403
Total airframe hrs:1704 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile north of Limon, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Limon, CO (LIC)
Destination airport:Watkins, CO (FTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane took off but was unable to climb sufficiently to avoid rising terrain. It also lost altitude in a turn, and the pilot felt he would be unable to return to the airport. He elected to land in a wheat field. The airplane sustained no damage. The pilot then decided to take off but without the passenger on board. After determining a suitable path to follow, a soft-field takeoff procedure was utilized. During the takeoff roll, the airplane contacted soft dirt and nosed over onto its back.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation. A contributing factor was the soft terrain in the takeoff area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04CA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040810X01181&key=1

Location