Accident Cessna T210N N5408A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179489

Date:Monday 5 July 2004
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:PinesAir, Inc.
Registration: N5408A
MSN: 21063419
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5435 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:8 miles west of Spanish Fork, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo, UT (PVU)
Destination airport:Kimball, NE (IBM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a intentional wheels up landing after first experiencing a low voltage light followed by a loss of engine power. The examination of the engine revealed the number 2 bearing and crankshaft had shifted forward with subsequent failure of the alternator drive shaft and other accessories, as well as, damage to other components of the power drive train. Examination of the aircraft revealed the adhesive (Permatex) for the crankcase seam string was also applied on the crankcase halves surfaces, inside the seam face, and on the through bolts. According to the manufacturer, the adhesive should only be applied to hold the string in place. The excess sealant contributed to either the loss of torque or under-torquing of the through-bolts. The engine had 3692 hours tachometer time when it was overhauled in 1993 when the time between overhaul was extended to 1600 hours. In 2000, the engine had accumulated 1108 hours since the overhaul, when six new, "classic cast" cylinder assemblies, along with new pistons, rings, and piston pins, were installed. In order for this work to have been accomplished, the crankcase would have had to been separated. At the time of the accident, the engine had 5435 hours tachometer time at and 1743 hours since the overhaul.

Probable Cause: the improper reassembly of the engine following major overhaul (application of Permatex over entire crankcase surfaces). Contributing factors included the number 2 main bearing and crankshaft shifting forward, causing the alternator drive shaft and other accessory gears to fail, which disabled the camshaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040708X00934&key=1