This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 December 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Auster AOP.6 |
| Owner/operator: | 3 FPP RAF |
| Registration: | VF563 |
| MSN: | 2521 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Frampton Mansell, 5 miles ESE of Stroud, Gloucestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Auster AOP.6 VF563 (Ferry Pilots Pool): Written off (destroyed) 12.12.46 when stalled and spun into the ground whilst turning onto the crosswind leg of the circuit at RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire. Crashed at Frampton Mansell, just to the northeast of the airfield.
Crew:
F/O (187894) Edwin Charles Dale Colton DFC (pilot 187894) RAFVR: killed
Buried at Rake Lane Cemetery, Wallasey, Wirral, Cheshire R.I.P.
Frampton Mansell is a small English village 5 miles (8 km) ESE of Stroud, in the parish of Sapperton. It is lies off the A419 road between Stroud and Cirencester.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.271
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.104:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2736255/colton,-edwin-charles-dale/ 6.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/123845907/edwin-charles_dale-colton 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF 8.
https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf 9.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?23484-461212-Unaccounted-Airmen-12-12-1946&p=136559#post136559 10.
https://www.cheshireroll.co.uk/soldier/?i=32083/187894-flying%20officer-edwin-charles-dale-colton 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frampton_Mansell 