Accident Robinson R22 Mariner N856HA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179490

Date:Monday 5 July 2004
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Aviation Inc.
Registration: N856HA
MSN: 1894M
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland-Hillsboro Airport, Hillsboro, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (HIO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that they were in the process of practicing "maximum performance takeoff abort - backwards." The student was on the controls during the maximum performance takeoff phase to an altitude of about 150 feet above ground level, and the instructor took over the controls to demonstrate the abort procedures. The instructor took the controls just prior to call for the abort. When the abort phase began, the instructor applied aft cyclic and slightly lowered the collective. The helicopter had been in a tail low attitude and started to descend into "settling with power." The instructor applied forward cyclic and lowered the collective, however the helicopter did not have sufficient altitude to level out or gain airspeed to recover before impacting the ground on the right side skid. The helicopter pivoted around about 180 degrees then rolled over onto its left side.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control resulting in an uncontrolled descent and subsequent roll over. Low altitude flight and the pilot's encounter with settling with power were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04CA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040803X01137&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=856HA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 2010 N856HA Hillsboro Aviation Inc 0 Hillsboro Airport, Hillsboro, Washington County, Oregon sub

Location