| Date: | Friday 2 March 2012 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Magni M24C Orion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-ORDW |
| MSN: | 24-11-6274 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 914-UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cark Airfield, Moor Lane, Flookburgh, Grange-over-Sands, Cumbria -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cark Airfield, Cumbria |
| Destination airport: | Cark Airfield, Cumbria |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2/3/2012 when crashed at very low altitude over Cark Airfield, Moor Lane, Flookburgh, Grange-over-Sands, Cumbria. According to the following extract from the final AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft departed from Runway 24 and completed an uneventful flight of about an hour before the pilot returned to the airfield for landing. The weather was as before, and as the wind was blowing at approximately 40 degrees to the runway centre line, the pilot planned to land directly into wind, across the runway and compacted ground strips.
The first approach was normal, except that the pilot realised it would result in landing slightly long so he flew a go around. On the second approach, the expected touchdown was at the correct place, at the beginning of the hard runway and the pilot reduced engine power to idle for landing. He immediately became aware that the aircraft was drifting to the right.
As the aircraft crossed the runway edge and just a few feet above it, the pilot applied left rudder to correct the drift, and the aircraft yawed left, placing it almost sideways on to its direction of travel. The pilot immediately applied right rudder and full power with the intention of going around, but as well as yawing right, the aircraft also rolled right and the right main wheel struck the runway surface, causing the aircraft to roll over onto its right side.
The rotor blades and propeller struck the grass, while the nose and nose wheel made contact with the runway. The aircraft then rotated under the influence of the turning rotor head and came to rest on the runway, pointing 90 degrees to the left of runway heading.
After confirming that his passenger was not seriously injured, the pilot secured the aircraft by operating the fuel cut off control and isolating electrical power. Personnel on the airfield quickly arrived to assist, and an ambulance was called (although this was later stood down when it became clear there were no serious injuries). The pilot was uninjured, while his passenger suffered a small cut to her shin and bruising consistent with the forcible restraint provided by her harness".
Damage sustained to airframe: Rotor blades, propeller, cabin and tail damaged. All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", and the registration G-ORDW was cancelled by the CAA on 6/12/2012 (nine months later...) as "Permanently withdrawn from use
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2012/03/02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fbf6e5274a13170008a5/Magni_M24C_gyroplane_G-ORDW_05-12.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3.
http://gyroaccidents.blogspot.co.uk/2016/06/gyrocopter-accidents.html 4.
http://sportflyingforum.com/accidents.php#Magni 5.
https://www.rotaryforum.com/forum/showthread.php?t=34095 6.
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/485281-uk-aaib-h-may-2012-a.html 7.
http://www.helicopterlife.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/HL-Autumn-2012_Layout-1Archive.pdf P.64