Accident Cessna 180 C-FIBJ, Thursday 10 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 September 2015
Time:22:48 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:547748 Alberta Ltd
Registration: C-FIBJ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Continental O-470-RF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nisutlin Bay, Teslin Lake, near Teslin, Yukon -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nisutlin Bay, YT
Destination airport:Hall Lake, YT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately operated float-equipped Cessna 180, C-FIBJ, departed Nisutlin Bay, 1 nm east of Teslin, YT (CYZW) for Hall Lake, YT. During the initial climb, the pilot lost control of the aircraft and contacted the surface of the lake. The aircraft overturned and both the pilot and the passenger egressed with no injuries. The aircraft was equipped with shoulder harnesses for both the pilot and the passenger. The pilot had received emergency water egress training. Emergency evacuation procedures were briefed by the pilot during the preflight passenger briefing. Both the pilot and the passenger were wearing PFDs during takeoff. Evacuation was hampered by the pilot’s door not being able to open. The pilot egressed through the passenger door and during egress, the pilot’s PFD hung up on the control column. The pilot removed the PFD and took it along. The pilot and the passenger were rescued within 30 minutes. The ELT was not activated.

Sources:

http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/north/float-plane-flips-during-takeoff-near-teslin-yukon-1.3224541
TSB A15W0139