Date: Friday 11 September 2015
Time: 17:40 LT
Type: Ted Smith Aerostar 600
Owner/operator: Heliblack LLC
Registration: N164HH
MSN: 60-0012
Year of manufacture: 1969
Fatalities: Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category: Accident
Location: San Pedro de los Milagros -
Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature: Unknown
Departure airport: Santa Fe de Antioquia
Destination airport: Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative: The aircraft, supporting the filming of a Tom Cruise film (Mena), crashed in bad weather. Two people died, a third person was seriously injured. Probable cause(s): Poor risk assessment during low altitude operation, due to the foreign pilot's lack of familiarity with the area and operation without a pilot with knowledge of the area of operation, which led to the dismissal of the hazards and the impact on the ground. Contributing Factors: - Lack of flight planning for high mountain routes. - Unnoticed entry into IMC conditions (CFIT).
Accident investigation:
Report number: COL-15-37-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Sources:
www.theguardian.com/world/world/2015/sep/12/pilot-on-tom-cruise-movie-crew-dies-in-colombia-plane-crash http://www.eltiempo.com/colombia/otras-ciudades/se-accidento-aeronave-con-tripulantes-estadounidenses-en-antioquia/16369471 https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/features/two-dead-a-tom-cruise-movie-shoot-a-plane-crash-colombia-lawsuits-a-survivor-speaks-1021934 Final report of the accident:
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Listado%20de%20accidentes%202015/N164HH.pdf
Media:
VIDEO