This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 September 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | TransAsia Airways |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | between Taipei and Magong -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Taipei-Sung Shan Airport (TSA/RCSS) |
| Destination airport: | Magong Airport (MZG/RCQC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:TransAsia Airways flight from Taipei suffered an oil leak while en route to Magong . The flight crew shut down the engine and landed safely at Magong.
Sources:
http://www.thenational.ae/world/east-asia/transasia-plane-lands-with-one-engine-in-latest-aviation-incident-for-taiwan-carrier 