| Date: | Saturday 12 September 2015 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Guimbal Cabri G2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rolleston, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:As the pilot came into a hover during the flare for landing, the aircraft started yawing to the left. The student did not correct this yaw and when the aircraft passed through approximately 150-180 degrees, the yaw quickened to a point where the student l ost control of the aircraft. The aircraft completed just over two full 360 degree rotations to the left before impacting the ground. Student was uninjured. It was identified that the fenestron tail rotor system of the helicopter requires pilots to anticipate control inputs in advance of the "normal" requirements for a conventional tail rotor system. Caution should therefore be exercised when completing type ratings and conversions.
Sources:
www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/new-zealand/helicopter-crash-lands-near-christchurch-q10366.html https://www.aviation.govt.nz/safety/safety-reporting/aircraft-accident-briefs/ShowDetails/15-4404 