Accident Rockwell Commander 112TC N4599W, Saturday 10 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 March 2012
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112TC
Owner/operator:N4599W Inc Trustee
Registration: N4599W
MSN: 13089
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming TO-360-C1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fenland Airport (EGCL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peterborough (Conington) Airport (EGSP)
Destination airport:Fenland Airfield, Spalding, Lincolnshire (EGCL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/3/2012 in a landing accident at Fenland Airfield, near Spalding, Lincolnshire (EGCL). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The accident occurred during a short field landing of a differences training and familiarisation flight. The instructor flew the approach and landing on Runway 18 as the student was not confident with crosswind conditions. From the windsock, the wind was estimated to be 250/260 at 10 kt. After the flare, the aircraft floated longer than expected and full power was applied on touchdown as there was insufficient stopping distance remaining. The pilot applied back pressure early in order to clear an obstacle and the aircraft touched down in the next field. The pilot then saw a dyke and trees and elected to get airborne once more. The port undercarriage hit a tree, resulting in the aircraft coming down backwards, causing significant damage to the airframe and leaking fuel into the field. The crew were uninjured and exited the aircraft unaided.

The pilot attributed the accident to flying the approach too fast with no headwind component and that the late go-around decision was due to the bright sunshine directly ahead reducing his visual cues".

Damage sustained to airframe: Left undercarriage and right main wheel detached, both wings and tail damaged, fuel tank disrupted. All of which seem to have been enough to deem the airframe as "beyond economic repair". The US registration N4599W was belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 13/8/2013.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/03/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423005a40f0b61346000b0d/Rockwell_Commander_112TC_N4599W_06-12.pdf
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=4599W
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1304970
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/498132
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000160750.html

Location

Media:

Rockwell Commander 112TC N4599W at Fenland Airfield, Spalding, Lincolnshire 07-04-2012 (post accident): Rockwell Commander 112TC N4599W (7088485589)