Accident Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair G-KIKX, Monday 12 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 March 2012
Time:18:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator:Airkikx Aircraft Ltd
Registration: G-KIKX
MSN: T20608267
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming TIo-540-AJ1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Challock, near Ashford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tilstock Airfield, Shropshire
Destination airport:Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield, Kent (EGKH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 12/3/2012 when flew into high ground at Challock, near Ashford, Kent, en route between Sleap, Shropshire, and Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield, Kent. The probable cause of the accident was a navigation error by the pilot, which led to the aircraft flying into high ground that the pilot thought was elsewhere. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot descended his aircraft below the safety altitude in failing light conditions and poor visibility. He was relying upon navigation data from a GPS unit, but had inadvertently programmed an erroneous destination into it. The GPS steering commands took the aircraft over higher terrain and, as the pilot applied power to arrest the descent, the aircraft struck the ground at an elevation of about 580 feet amsl, without the pilot gaining external references. Although the aircraft was substantially damaged, the pilot survived with minor injuries".

Damage sustained to airframe: Extensive damage to front fuselage and engine. This appears to have been enough to render the aircraft as "beyond economic repair", and the registration G-KIKX was cancelled by the CAA on 25/5/2012 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/03/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f60bed915d13710005cf/Cessna_T206H_Turbo_Stationair_G-KIKX_09-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/4703
4. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/post/23604/thread