Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) OY-YAB , Friday 11 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 September 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Mistral Air, opf Alitalia
Registration: OY-YAB
MSN: 588
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pantelleria -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pantelleria Airport (PNL/LICG)
Destination airport:Trapani-Birgi Airport (TPS/LICT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After rotation on take-off, pilot noticed slight vibrations and TWR advised there was some parts tearing out from aircraft.
After landing at LICT, the left wheel of the nose gear was missing.
There were no injuries.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=1963
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.38.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 April 2016 OY-YAB Mistral Air, opf Alitalia 0 near Trapani-Birgi Airport (TPS) min
Engine failure
26 November 2024 9S-ADG Gomair 0 Goma Airport (GOM) min
Collision with Ground support equipment