Incident SZD-9bis Bocian 1E D-3079,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179522

Date:Saturday 12 September 2015
Time:15:00
Type:SZD-9bis Bocian 1E
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Pirna
Registration: D-3079
MSN: P-756
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oberschöna Langhennersdorf -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EDOH
Destination airport:EDOH
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a trainings flight the instructor pilot (40 years old) and his student (18 years old) entered intentionally a spin and could't recover the glider. Both occupants used a parachute to leave the glider.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.merkur.de/welt/segelflugzeug-absturz-besatzung-rettete-sich-fallschirm-zr-5521987.html
https://www.freiepresse.de/LOKALES/MITTELSACHSEN/FREIBERG/Ein-Verletzter-bei-Segelflugzeug-Absturz-in-Langhennersdorf-artikel9300904.php
https://mopo24.de/nachrichten/oberschoena-freiberg-flugzeug-absturz-piloten-springen-ab-12748