Incident North American T-6 Texan , Saturday 4 January 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 January 1969
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6 Texan
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Praia da Redinha, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"NA" airplane of FAB hit people while low overflying a beach. Two children were killed, one seriously injured. Airplane lost a wheel but continued the flight and made an emergency landing on base. Pilot Ten Carvalho slightly injured.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 5 January 1969, p1