Accident Auster AOP.6 WJ366, Saturday 20 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 December 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:Hong Kong Auxiliary AF
Registration: WJ366
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tasi Tam, Tytam Bay -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kai Tak, Hong Kong (HKG/VHKG)
Narrative:
Stalled and dived into the ground at Tasi Tam, Tytam Bay, Hong Kong, after wing-over at low altitude. Pilot, Norman Lo, was killed

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4320
www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm
http://www.worldairforces.com/Countries/hongkong/HKGaircraft.html