Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote II G-MZMS, Thursday 24 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 May 2012
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZMS
MSN: PFA 204-1329
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Rotax 582-48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chase Farm Airstrip, near Chipping Sodbury, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chase Farm Airstrip, near Chipping Sodbury, Gloucestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24/5/2012 when crashed on approach to Chase Farm Airstrip, near Chipping Sodbury, Gloucestershire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was intending to land at the airstrip which has a grass runway running approximately east-west. Having made two approaches to the west which had been abandoned because of a number of sheep at the westerly end of the runway, his third attempt was to be on the easterly runway, hoping to touch down after the sheep (there was effectively zero wind). The final attempt was initially at an angle to the centre line, intending to turn right at a late stage for the actual touchdown. This was to avoid a copse situated close to the threshold.

The pilot misjudged the aircraft’s proximity to the trees and it struck one of the trees with its left wing, causing the aircraft to spin to the left and impact the ground close to the runway threshold. Despite severe damage to the aircraft, the pilot was uninjured".

The AAIB report confirms that the airframe was "damaged beyond repair"; as a result, the registration G-MZMS was cancelled by the CAA on 30/5/2012 - just six days later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/05/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc70ed915d137400087f/Rans_S6-ES_Coyote_II_G-MZMS_09-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=MZMS