Accident helicopter , Sunday 13 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 September 2015
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Air Force (RSAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taif area -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taif?
Destination airport:Taif?
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed as a result of a reported technical malfunction during a "routine training" flight. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.ndtv.com/world-news/saudi-air-force-pilot-dies-in-helicopter-crash-1217213
http://www.arabnews.com/featured/news/806086