Incident Boeing 737-990ER N461AS, Sunday 13 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 September 2015
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-990ER
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N461AS
MSN: 36363/4850
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Portland Airport, OR (PDX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Alaska Airlines Flight AS543 was being pushed back from the gate about at Los Angeles International Airport (LAX) when the left hand winglet of the Boeing 737 contact the right hand horizontal stabilizer of a United Airlines Boeing 757-224 (N19136).
United Airlines Flight UA1199 was taxiing to the gate after landing from Newark Airport, NJ when the incident happened.

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/news/united-airlines-alaska-airlines-planes-bump-near-lax-terminal/
https://www.enca.com/world/planes-collide-while-taxiing-lax
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=461AS

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Alaska-Airlines/Boeing-737-990-ER/2659305/L

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 November 2024 N461AS Alaska Airlines 0 Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) min
Tire failure

Location

Images:

From my seat on the plane, using my phone.

Media: