Incident Boeing 757-224 (WL) N19136, Sunday 13 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 September 2015
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-224 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N19136
MSN: 29285/856
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 175
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark Airport, NJ (EWR)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Alaska Airlines Flight AS543 was being pushed back from the gate about at Los Angeles International Airport (LAX) when the left hand winglet of the Boeing 737 contact the right hand horizontal stabilizer of a United Airlines Boeing 757-224 (N19136).
United Airlines Flight UA1199 was taxiing to the gate after landing from Newark Airport, NJ when the incident happened.

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/news/united-airlines-alaska-airlines-planes-bump-near-lax-terminal/
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/n19136/#76a2764

Location

Media: