Accident Cirrus SR22 N6015K, Friday 11 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 September 2015
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6015K
MSN: 0604
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Siegen-Siegerland Airport (SGE/EDGS) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EDGS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft bounced during a crosswind condition until the wing contacted the ground. The aircraft swung and came to rest in a field.

Sources:

https://www1.wdr.de/studios136486.html_

Location