Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama I-FVDB, Wednesday 6 June 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 June 1990
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Aernord spa/Elilombardia spa
Registration: I-FVDB
MSN: 2636
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Val Trompia, Lombardy -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a mountain rescue exercise the winch line broke, causing the the rescuer to fall on the rocks. He sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

La Repubblica, Archivio Storico

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 January 2008 I-FVDB Elieuro srl 0 Laghi Gemelli/Orobie Mountain w/o