This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 September 2015 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-87 |
| Owner/operator: | Erickson Aero Tanker |
| Registration: | N291EA |
| MSN: | 53039/1881 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 31031 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | NW of Fresno Yosemite International Airport (KFAT), Fresno, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA (FAT/KFAT) |
| Destination airport: | Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA (FAT/KFAT) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft on firefighting operation experienced an engine failure and returned to airport. Engine parts fell on occupied area of Fresno, damaging one vehicle.
Sources:
http://abc13.com/news/engine-parts-from-plane-crash-into-car-in-ca/983623/ http://www.yourcentralvalley.com/news/debris-from-plane-fall-on-fresno-neighborhood/233572053 http://kmph.com/story/30020820/engine-parts-fall-off-plane-into-fresno-neighborhood https://mobile.twitter.com/local753 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=291EA https://www.airteamimages.com/mcdonnell-douglas-md-80_N291EA_erickson-aero-tanker_226958_large.html http://fireaviation.com/2015/09/13/report-that-pieces-of-metal-fell-from-erickson-aero-tanker-in-fresno-california/ Location