Accident Embraer EMB-712 Tupi PT-NYG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179562

Date:Thursday 28 June 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-712 Tupi
Owner/operator:Aero Clube de Piracicaba
Registration: PT-NYG
MSN: 712050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pedra da Cávea, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SDPW
Destination airport:SBRJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilots were flying over a dense layer, with low temperature, the entire region of Rio de Janeiro and was overcast, the airplane manufactured in Brazil under license from Piper did not have the minimum for instrument flight, much less the pilots, they They certainly got disoriented.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 30 June 1984, p23, my
Own source, I piloted this plane and knew the two pilots, and on this day was flying and wise conditions of flight