Accident Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria N86705, Monday 14 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 September 2015
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria
Owner/operator:Obx Airplanes Llc
Registration: N86705
MSN: 442-74
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2686 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Dare County Regional Airport (KMQI), Manteo, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Manteo, NC (MQI)
Destination airport:Manteo, NC (MQI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a banner-tow operation. A witness reported that, after the airplane departed, the pilot threw the grapple hook out the window and that the hook then “whipped” down and then up and that the cable then became lodged between the right elevator and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot then picked up the banner, and, as the load imparted to the cable by the banner increased, the cable pulled taught until the grappling hook cable became lodged between the right horizontal stabilizer and elevator. The pilot reported that the elevator then became stuck in the nosedown position, which resulted in her inability to further control the airplane's pitch. The airplane then descended and impacted water left of the runway.
A postaccident examination of the airplane confirmed that the banner-tow cable had become lodged between the right horizontal stabilizer and elevator. When the cable was removed, control continuity to the flight control surfaces was confirmed.
Probable Cause: The inadvertent lodging of the banner-tow cable between the right elevator and horizontal stabilizer after the pilot threw the grapple hook out the window, which resulted in the loss of pitch control and the airplane’s subsequent impact with water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=86705

Location