Accident Jodel D.112 G-BHHX, Saturday 9 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 June 2012
Time:15:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BHHX
MSN: 223
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Continental A65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Watchford Farm, Tiphayes, near Honiton, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watchford Farm, Tiphayes, near Honiton, Devon
Destination airport:Watchford Farm, Tiphayes, near Honiton, Devon
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9/6/2012 when crashed during the initial climb-out from Watchford Farm, Tiphayes, near Honiton, Devon. Of the two persons on board, the pilot sustained minor injuries, and the passenger was uninjured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After line-up, full power was applied and the aircraft took off but, as it started to climb, the engine started to lose power. The pilot checked the fuel and magneto switches, exercised the throttle and selected carburettor heat but could not get the engine to run normally.

The pilot estimates he was at about 100 feet, so he selected the only field available and pushed the nose down to head for it. The next thing he remembered was hanging upside down in his harness. He managed to release the harness, called for his passenger to do the same and both occupants crawled out 'through a hole in the fuselage'.

Photographs of the aircraft taken post-crash show that the entire nose, including the engine and instrument panel, had broken off. The pilot suffered a cut to his head but the passenger appeared uninjured. The owner of the field arrived after a few minutes, followed by the emergency services, including the Devon Air Ambulance which airlifted both men to hospital.

The pilot had no precise recollection of the sequence of events between heading towards the field and finding himself upside down in what remained of the cockpit, although he suspects that the aircraft stalled and dropped a wing which is borne out by study of photographs of the ground marks and the wreckage. The reason for the engine losing power is also not known, although there were no obvious anomalies visible externally"

The AAIB report confirms that the airframe was "damaged beyond economic repair", and, as a result, the registration G-BHHX was cancelled by the CAA on 25/7/2012 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/06/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230058ed915d1371000a95/Jodel_D112_G-BHHX_10-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://ukga.com/airfield/dunkeswell/23197
4. https://www.airplane-pictures.net/image15092.html
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.jodelgallery.org.uk/gbhhx.htm]
6. http://historique.wassmer.free.fr/rev_1_en_cours/registre_jodel_d112.pdf
7. http://www.jodel-fr.com/index.php?topic=2104.0
8. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ11A.htm