Accident Bell UH-1H , Wednesday 2 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 January 1991
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:United States Army Co. B, 4th Bn., 228th Avn. Regt
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lolotique, San Miguel -   United States of America
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ilopango Airbase, El Sal
Destination airport:Soto Cano Airbase, Honduras
Narrative:
Departed Ilopango Airbase about 1350, then about a half hour into flight Farabundo Marti National Liberation Front (FMLN) rebels shot down the aircraft with rifle fire near Lolotique, about 75 miles east of San Salvador. Aircraft engine was hit by rounds and lost power. Pilot on the controls managed to land in a controlled crash, but was killed by the impact forces. Crewchief on the left side of the aircraft behind pilot was knocked unconscious, while copilot was badly dazed by the impact. The FMLN rebels removed the two survivors (prisoners), but executed them shortly afterwards. Crash coordinates are general area, not an exact location.

Sources:

First hand account from James Bullinger, Co. B, 4th Bn., 228th Avn. Regt., unit commander at the time.
Scramble 257
Flight International 13-19 May 1992
http://www.armyaircrews.com/huey.html
http://www.elsalvador.com/fotogalerias/noticias-fotogalerias/321623/9-fotos-historicas-del-helicoptero-derribado-por-el-fmln-en-lolotique-en-1991/
La Nación 3 January 1991, p20A
El Informador 4 January 1991, p5A

Location