Incident Sukhoi Su-27S 27 Blue, Thursday 5 June 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 June 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27S
Owner/operator:831st Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 27 Blue
MSN: 36911012910
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Luhansk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UKBM
Destination airport:UKBM
Narrative:
On 5 June 2014, a Ukrainian Air Force Su-27 piloted by Sergei Oleksaundrovich Yalibev was damaged during a reconnaissance flight over Luhansk Oblast. The aircraft was able to safely return to Mirgorod Air Base.

Sources:

https://www.unian.net/army/941692-poroshenko-otmetil-nagradami-ukrainyi-voennoslujaschih-za-lichnoe-mujestvo-i-geroizm.html
http://forums.airforce.ru/matchast/5887-poteri-i-boevoi-sostav-vvs-ukrainy/