Accident Pegasus Quik G-CEVG, Sunday 1 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 July 2012
Time:11:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pegasus Quik
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Barton Quik Group
Registration: G-CEVG
MSN: 8319
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester/Barton Airport (EGCB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester/Barton Airport (EGCB)
Destination airport:Manchester/Barton Airport (EGCB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1/7/2012 when crash on landing at Manchester/Barton Airport, Barton-upon-Irwell, Eccles, Lancashire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was landing on grass Runway 27L after an uneventful local flight. The weather was good, with the wind from 250 degrees at 11 knots but reported as 'gusty'. The final approach had gone smoothly but, as the pilot flared the aircraft for touchdown, a gust of wind blew it to the right and the left main wheel made premature contact with the ground. The aircraft bounced and the pilot found that he could not level its attitude or climb away.

The aircraft struck the ground on its right side in a nose-low attitude, causing damage to the nose and right main landing gears. It skidded to a halt on its right side, destroying the propeller blades and causing the engine to overspeed, because the pilot could not change the throttle setting or reach the magneto switches.

The engine eventually stopped and although a considerable quantity of smoke was generated by oil leaking onto the hot exhaust, there was no fire. The emergency services attended and the occupants were helped from the wreckage. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The pilot considered that the accident was the result of the gust of wind just as he was about to touch down"

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to wing, propeller blades, pylon, engine, front wheel strut and right main wheel. Presumably, as a result, the registration G-CEVG was cancelled by the CAA on 10/10/2014 (over two years later...)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/07/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ec7ced915d1374000113/Pegasus_Quik_G-CEVG_10-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CEVG
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000960756.html

Location